CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 I85139

Ms. Shirley E. Wrench
UTI, United States, Inc.
7001 Pelham Road, Suite C
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of conductive pastes from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Wrench:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Kemet Electronics Corporation on tariff classification.

The merchandise is conductive pastes used in the manufacture of capacitors and anodes. P6100 and P6200 Silver Paints are 42% to 52% silver with the balance resin and acetate. They are used as electrical conductors on tantalum capacitors. P7500 Silver Paint is 52.8% silver with the balance resin and acetate. It is used as an electrical conductor on tantalum and aluminum capacitors. P7402 Silver Adhesive consists of 61.6% silver with the balance resin and acetate solvents. It is used as an electrical conductor on aluminum anodes.

The applicable subheading for the products will be 7115.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious metal, other, other, of silver. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division